Name:Rose Cottages

Summary

A pair of late 18th century cottages, originally back to back houses. The houses have a central two storey block with slightly advanced wings. The houses may have been designed by Samuel Wyatt.

Parish:HOLKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listed as pair of cottages originally four back to back dwellings. Late 18th century, probably by Samuel Wyatt. Gault brick with slate roofs. Three bay two storey central block with slightly advanced wings one and a half storeys. Central ridge stack and gable chimneys to wings. Arched casements. Blank central openings to main block and plain platband. Blank openings over doors in wings. Gabled dormer to right wing.
This may be the last example of back to back housing in Norfolk.

• BACK TO BACK HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)