Name:Howe Hill kitchen gardens complex

Summary

A late 18th century walled kitchen garden arranged around a series of courtyards with a gated main entrance. The garden includes several glasshouses, a late 18th century garden cottage and a gardener's bothy, as well as a vinery designed in 1780 by Samuel Wyatt.

Parish:HOLKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Kitchen garden of Holkham Park.
Late 18th century walled garden, red brick with some white, arranged as a series of courtyards with pedimented openings. Iron gates to main entrance. Listed Grade II, see (S1).
Garden Cottage, probably by Wyatt, brick house with shingled roof; hipped main block with gabled west wing. Sash windows, some blank; string course between floors. South front has projecting central bay. Listed Grade II, see (S1).
Vinery, 178- by Wyatt. Gault brick with Coade stone and slate roof. Principal façade 2 storeys 7 bays; central bay advanced under stepped parapet. Large opening with Ionic columns in antis (noted by E. Rose (NLA) in 1977 as having wrought iron fanlight supports). Central door flanked by niches. String course enriched in central bay. Moulded cornice. Sash windows. Internal stacks. Pentise greenhouse to south. Listed Grade II*, see (S1).
Gardener's Bothy. Late 18th century, single storey. T plan with brick corner pilasters. 3 bay façade, central door. Round-arched openings. Central chimney. Listed Grade II, see (S1).
Original greenhouses of Peterstone brick with bellcotes. Not mentioned in (S1) but included in (S2).
Whole now used as garden centre.
Press cuttings in file.