Name:Site of St Michael's Church, Ryston

Summary

The site of a medieval church. Nothing remains of it today, and even the place where it stood is uncertain.

Parish:RYSTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Site of church. Noted by R. R. Clarke as 'Known to Colonel Pratt of Roxham Hall' but unfortunately he did not tell anyone else, it seems. (S2) marks Roxham village as around Roxham Farm (TL 638997) but no church. (S1) states traces of church visible near school, but Ordnance Survey card says this is not so, and (S1) is often imaginative. The village is mentioned in Domesday and disputes over enclosures are recorded in 1653. See NHER 16534 for possible cropmarks.

Ordnance Survey card notes church shown on map in PRO (MPC 79) of 1566. Copy seen by NAU, but map is so symbolic and scale so lacking that it is impossible to locate church other than in general area of Roxham Farm!
E. Rose (NAU), 17 December 1984.

Appropriate section from (S3) in file.