Name:The Cottage, Upper Street

Summary

A 16th and 17th century plastered timber framed house, with traces of decorated external plasterwork on its east side. The steep roof has black glazed pantiles. The south end is 16th century, and two storeys high with an attic. The north end is a 17th century addition and forms a cross wing. Another wing was added to the southwest in the 18th or 19th century.

Parish:GISSING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1981. Listed, Grade II.
16th/17th century house; plastered timber frame, fragmentary remains of pargetting on east side, black glazed pantiles.
16th century south end, two storeys and attic; wind braced roof, chamfered beams. North end is 17th century cross wing with jettied first floor and gable; lunette to attic. Brick stack at junction. Ovolo moulded beam in north room. Southwest wing is 18th/19th century.
E. Rose (NLA), 10 August 2004.

• TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)