Name:Snore Hall and possible site of Snore deserted medieval settlement

Summary

The settlement of Snore is mentioned in Domesday Book and, although no earthworks survive, it is thought it was located where Snore Hall stands. Excavation work has suggested that there may have been a timber framed hall on the site in the late medieval period. This building may have been demolished when the earliest part of the standing building was constructed in about 1520. This section was built as the north wing of a large and new great house; the rest of the early 16th century house was demolished in around 1580. A new northern section was added about 1700, with an eastern extension built in 1903. There is a 16th or early 17th century priest hole and an outbuilding contains reused medieval stonework. It is thought that in 1646 Charles I held a Civil War council in the hall.

Parish:FORDHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Snore or Snowre Hall, on presumed site of deserted vilage.
Village of Snore mentioned in Domesday Book (S1). No trace of earthworks seen - presumably removed during landscaping.
Building is probably one wing of greathouse of about 1520, part demolished 1580 when stack inserted in remaining wing and porch moved. North pile added about 1700, other additions 1903. Contains genuine priest hole of either 1580 or more probably Civil War period when Charles I held council here (May 1646; (S2)). Outbuilding contains reused medieval stonework. Pillars from tweendecks of Napoleonic period ship built in in recent years.
See report (S3) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 June 1989.

1990.
Unconfirmed report of excavations finding a timber framed building.
E. Rose (NLA), 4 April 2005.

Chance find some time before June 2008 at [1].
The jetton was discovered whilst foundations were being dug, at about 4 feet deep in an area where there used to be building (probably part of Snowre Hall).
See list in file.
E. Darch (NLA), 22 July 2008.