Name:Cropmarks of Iron Age to Roman trackway, field system and possible farmstead

Summary

Cropmarks of an Iron Age to Roman trackway, field system and possible farmstead are visible on aerial photographs. The trackway which is central to this field system is aligned on the ring ditch of a probable Bronze Age round barrow (NHER 38729).

Parish:EAST RUSTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
HAPPISBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WALCOTT, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
xHAPPISBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of an Iron Age to Roman trackway, field system and possible farmstead are visible on aerial photographs ((S1) to (S3)). These cropmarks were previously recorded as part of NHER 21773 and a countryside stewardship agreement (S4) for part of this area is in the secondary file for that number. The site is centred on TG 3724 3014 and is probably principally of Roman date with possible Iron Age origins. A ditch defined trackway extends for up to 340m on a roughly north to south alignment between TG 3722 3030 and TG 3729 2997. This trackway is aligned on, and widens to partly incorporate, a ring ditch cropmark, probably representing a Bronze Age round barrow (NHER 38729). The barrow was probably still a visible landscape feature when the field system was laid out and it may well have had some ritual significance. The appearance of parts of the trackway as wide positive cropmarks suggest that it had become worn into a hollow through extensive use. The continuation of this trackway is visible 180m further to the south where it follows a more winding course between TG 3732 2980 and TG 3736 2966. Field boundary ditches are present on both sides of the northern part of the trackway. A number of field boundary ditches are present extending eastwards from the trackway. Only one relatively complete field, centred on TG 3730 3008 and measuring 70m by 60m, is present on this eastern side. This double ditch on the eastern side of this field suggests that it had been realigned during the development of the field system. More extensive cropmarks of the field system are visible to the west of the trackway where at least six fields are clearly defined. Some of these fields are 50m to 60m wide (west to east) and at least 70m long (north to south). An enclosure with an internal subdivision, centred on TG 3720 3015 lies adjacent to the trackway and ring ditch but is aligned slightly differently to the main field system. It is possible that this is an earlier or later element within the cropmark complex, although it is probably also of Iron Age to Roman date. It is cut by, or cuts across, rectangular field boundaries of the main field system. Fragmentary field boundary ditches present further to the west, particularly either side of the modern road at TG 3698 3009, probably represent a continuation of this field system. A possible north to south trackway extends for a distance of 45m at TG 3691 3012. A ring ditch with a 10m diameter is present in one of these fields at TG 3696 3012. It has a north facing entrance and could represent a round house. If this ring ditch is a round house it is possible that the field system incorporates a farmstead or settlement. Undated field boundary ditches located around TG 3722 3028 appear to cross the main trackway and presumably relate to a different phase of the field system's development or to a different period. Cropmarks of Iron Age to Roman field boundaries and enclosures 800m to the south (NHER 38726) and southwest (NHER 38723) appear to represent a continuation of the field system arranged along the main trackway.
J. Albone (NMP), 18 August 2004.

• DITCH (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)