Name:Hall Farmhouse

Summary

This building dates to the 18th and 19th century. It is built from brick and flint, with a hipped pantile roof. The central door is of 19th century date, and all the sash windows are of contemporary date. Inside, the kitchen has a massive bridging beam with ovolo and beak mouldings but no stops. This piece has clearly been reused, and may have come from the missing Hall (see NHER 12106 and 29601).

Parish:SUSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Late 18th and 19th century brick and flint, hipped pantile roof. South façade of three bays, two storeys built from brick. Central 19th century door. East façade of flint, three bays, two storeys now with central door. All windows 19th century sashes. Two axial chimneystacks.
From (S1).

July 2004.
As might be guessed from the above the building is L-shaped. All bricks have horizontal skintlings and the date is indeed around 1800. However in the kitchen is a massive bridging beam with ovolo and beak mouldings but no stops, which must be reused. The present slight joists join it at unaltered mortices suggesting the beam may extend up above the ceiling. The beam is probably another piece of evidence for the missing Hall (see NHER 12106, 29601).
(S2) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 16 July 2004.