Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Early Bronze Age flint dagger and unprovenanced Roman furniture stud (Long Stratton, poorly located)

Summary

In 2003 a Roman silvered furniture stud and an undatable unidentified copper alloy object were recovered during metal-detecting at an unknown location in Long Stratton. These objects are known to have been recovered somewhere along the proposed route of the A140 Long Stratton bypass, most likely within one of the two areas in which trial trenches had previously been excavated. The results of this archaeological evaluation were previously detailed under this record but are now recorded separately under NHER 44502 and NHER 44503. The results of a field survey undertaken elsewhere along the proposed route of the bypass are now recorded under NHERs 60788-60790. Additional trenches excavated in 2004 are recorded under NHER 60792.
Metal-detecting before 2019 recovered a Early Bronze Age flint dagger.

Parish:LONG STRATTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

This record originally detailed the results of a trial trenching evaluation undertaken along the proposed route of the A140 Long Stratton Bypass in 2003. The two sites investigated are now recorded separately as NHER 44502 (Roman settlement at southern end of proposed route) and NHER 44503 (medieval features at northern end of proposed route). Two additional trenches excavated close to the northern site are now recorded under NHER 60792. The results of a systematic fieldwalking and metal-detecting survey undertaken elsewhere along the proposed bypass route is now recorded under NHERs 60788-60790.
P. Watkins (HES), 8 June 2015.

October/November 2003. Metal-detecting.
1 Roman furniture fitting.
1 undatable identified copper alloy object.
Identified by S. Ashley (NLA), see descriptions in file.
These finds were assigned to this record soon after its creation, when it still detailed the results of archaeological work in several locations along the proposed route of the Long Stratton bypass. Although their exact location is unclear It is likely they were recovered in one of the two area that were investigated during the first phase of trial trenching (now recorded under NHER 44502 and NHER 44503).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 8 June 2015.

Before October 2019. Metal-detecting. [1].