Name:Earthworks of possible post medieval banks

Summary

A number of earthwork banks are visible on BKS vertical aerial photographs of this site from 1988. These follow the line of a feature thought to have its origins in the Late Saxon or medieval period (NHER 21806), but are considered more likely to relate to post-medieval drainage and enclosure.

Parish:WEST WINCH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2003. NMP.
Stretch of three earthwork banks of probable post-medieval date visible on BKS vertical aerial photographs from 1988 (S1). Two banks in alignment run from TF 62898 16995 to TF 62938 and from TF 62940 17180 to TF 62979 17309. A third bank, again in alignment, runs from TF 63001 17391 to TF 63057 17614. The banks are depicted on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map (1902-7, 25 inch) (S2). Similar features can be seen continuing further to the south on the map. These are flanking a drain running along the same alignment as the banks. It seems likely that these earthworks are post-medieval in date and relate to the drainage and enclosure of the surrounding land.
M. Brennand (NMP), 12 August 2003.

December 2013. Field visit.
A bank on the same line as these features but extending approximately 0.7km further to the north and 1.3km further south has been recorded as NHER 21806. See NHER 21806 for recorded damage.
D. Robertson (HES), 2 January 2014. Amended A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 3 July 2018.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)