Name:Undated irregular curvilinear ditches

Summary

A series of undated irregular and indistinct linear and curvilinear ditches, possibly representing field boundary or enclosure ditches are visible as cropmarks on 1976 Meridian Airmaps vertical aerial photographs. The burnt mound site NHER 5790 is within the extent of this site.

Parish:NORTH RUNCTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2003. NMP.
Within the north of the site are an east to west aligned pair of parallel running ditches (S1). The features appear as a double-ditched drove or track but, at 4.3m apart, are uncharacteristically narrow and they may simply be a double-ditched field boundary. Within the northeast of the site is an extensive ditch (S1), aligned in an approximate north to south direction. The segment of ditch is straight, has a length of 135m, and width of 8m. This may be a modern drain. To the south are a series of fragmentary and irregular ditches that are likely to be field boundaries or drains. There is a curving ditch in the southern part of the site that may be part of an enclosure, although this is not certain. The date of these features is not known. They may all be post-medieval or modern but note the presence of the probable Roman period site NHER 28000 to the immediate south-west.
M. Brennand (NMP), 23 July 2003.

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)