Name:Undated cropmarked boundaries/enclosures

Summary

A series of undated linear features probably representing field boundaries and a square enclosure are visible as cropmarks on 1961 Meridian Airmaps vertical images.

Parish:MIDDLETON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
NORTH RUNCTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2003. NMP.
A series of undated linear features probably representing field boundaries, and a square enclosure, visible as cropmarks on 1961 Meridian Airmaps vertical images.
A series of linear ditches are visible aligned in approximately east to west and north to south directions (S1). The east to west aligned features appear to be forming strip fields, while the north to south aligned features appear to sub-divide these features. It is by no means certain that these features are all contemporaneous. The features share the alignment of the modern field system and with some of the cropmarks within NHER 27954, to the immediate west. It is suggested that they are at the earliest medieval in date, but may in fact be considerably more recent.
There is a square enclosure visible at TF 6478 1701, although the cropmark is indistinct. The enclosure has a possible maximum dimension of 23m, and encloses an area with a maximum dimension of 17m across. The feature is aligned on a north-west to south east and south-west to north-east alignment, different to that of some the surrounding field boundaries, suggesting that they are not all contemporary. The feature is perhaps too small for a moat and presumably does not represent the location of a large dwelling. The feature may have an agricultural purpose, surround a small building or even a funerary purpose, suggesting it may be Roman in date. Equally the feature may be modern.
M. Brennand (NMP) 28 May 2003.

• FIELD SYSTEM? (Unknown date)