Name:St Mary's Church, Welney

Summary

An Early English style church built in 1848 by J.C. Buckler. The church has a continuous nave and chancel with an arched west door and a gabled bellcote. The windows are a mixture of plate tracery and lancets. The interior contains a late 19th century stone reredos and stained glass by T. Wilshurst.

Parish:WELNEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Listed Grade II*.
Built 1848 by J.C. Buckler.
E. Rose (NAU).

(S1) refers to an 'ancient church' and (S2) says that the 1848 building replaces an earlier one. This may be the same as an earlier mention in (S2) to a chapel at Welney that existed before the mid 17th century, as it registers date from 1642, but there is no evidence it was Norman as Cox states 'it' did not become parochial until 1862, which suggests it is the same as the present parish church.
E. Rose (NLA) 23 November 1998.

February 1986. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description:
The church is built of coursed carstone with ashlar dressings and slate roof. Continuous nave and chancel. Early English style. Gabled west end. Arched west door below 2-light window with Plate tracery. Diagonal buttresses to nave. Nave windows of 2-light Plate tracery with trefoil above trefoiled lights. Trefoiled south door below lancet. Flat side buttresses. Dentil eaves course. Gabled bellcote at apex of east nave gable with bell in trefoiled opening. Chancel side windows of trefoiled lancets (2 to south, one to north). Three-light Plate traceried east window. Flat east buttresses with modified stiff leaf decoration. Lean-to vestry to north of chancel: 2 lancets and trefoiled door. Interior. West gallery on 6 splayed timber posts. Nave roof of large arched braces to collars, springing from corbels. Two tiers through purlins. Hollow chamfered chancel arch with engaged columns. Chancel. roof as nave. 1887 stone reredos in 3 cusped arched bays each with crocketed and finialed gable. East window glass by T. Wilshurst depicting Faith, Hope and Charity.
S. Spooner (NLA) 13 July 2006.

The church that this building replaced is marked on the Upwell cum Welney Tithe map of 1840 (S4). It appears that it lay in what is now the south-east corner of the present churchyard.
P. Watkins (HES), 2 December 2018.

• PARISH CHURCH (1848, Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)