Name:World War Two military training site

Summary

Evidence of World War Two military activity, probably representing a military training site, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. Tracks, pits, a trench, mounds, a structure and two possible gun emplacements can all be identified. The site lies on Roughton Heath, between two larger military training areas (NHER 38619 and 38621) and in the vicinity of a building marked on historic maps as an infectious diseases hospital (this may have been requisitioned). The fact that some of the elements of the site appear to overlie each other, and that some of the earthworks appear relatively overgrown while others are fresh, suggests activity at the site over a period of time. As with the military training area to the south-east (NHER 38619) some of the features, such as the possible gun emplacements, may even date back to World War One.

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2004, Norfolk NMP.
Evidence of World War Two military activity, probably a military training site, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1), principally centred at TG 2208 3797. The fresh earthworks of numerous pits and tracks are visible but have not been mapped. A possible square structure located on one of the widest tracks (at TG 2217 3800) is probably contemporary with this late phase of activity. A long trench or ditch, which appears to underlie the structure and a number of the tracks, has a covering of vegetation and presumably relates to an earlier phase of activity.

Two possible mounds are visible towards the centre of the site. The northernmost could be associated with the site of a round barrow or windmill mound depicted on historic maps (NHER 6744) but on balance seems more likely to be a military feature. It appears to be a rather low, amorphous mound with a depression or some other kind of disturbance towards its west side. It is surround by vehicle tracks and pits, and could simply be an area of relatively undisturbed ground between them. To its south-west a high, elliptical mound is visible. This has a small protrusion on its summit. The function of both mounds is unknown, nor is it clear which phase of activity they belong to. The short trenches that lie between them seem to be relatively late.

Two possible gun emplacements are visible towards the southern end of the site, close to Norwich Road. These appear to be overgrown with vegetation on the 1946 aerial photographs and could conceivably date to World War One or to the early years of World War Two. Alternatively, they could represent non-military activity such as quarrying; 'Clay Pit Dale' is marked to the south-east on S2 and possible quarry pits have been identified at NHER 38619. Give the appearance of the earthworks such activity is likely to have taken place in the late post-medieval or modern periods.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 10 June 2004.

• MOUND (Unknown date)