Name:Cropmarks of undated enclosure possibly relating to medieval or prehistoric features

Summary

Part of what is likely to have been a curvilinear ditched enclosure, of unknown date, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. Since the southern part of the enclosure is not visible it is difficult to interpret it with any certainty and it may not even be an enclosure. The morphology of the enclosure may suggest a prehistoric date and it is perhaps comparable to another possible prehistoric enclosure nearby (NHER 38658). It also lies close to a medieval site comprising a moat and ancillary enclosures (NHER 38618), and thus could also be contemporary with these features.

Parish:SUSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2004, Norfolk NMP.
What appears to be the northern part of a curvilinear enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2023 3739. Morphologically it seems likely to be a prehistoric feature, perhaps comparable to a possibly prehistoric curvilinear enclosure 0.5km to its southeast (NHER 38658). It lies, however, on the southern edge of a medieval site (NHER 38618), but seems to be at odds with the general pattern and alignment of this site. While it could be a related feature, it appears to overlie or (more probably) be overlain by a number of the enclosure ditches which form part of the medieval site.

The enclosure is defined by a narrow, rather sinuous, curvilinear ditch. The length of the enclosure is unknown but it measures at least 58.5m wide. There are a number of gaps along the course of the ditch. The majority of these may reflect masking of the cropmark rather than genuine entrances, but a possible narrow entrance can be identified on the enclosure's northeast side.
S. Tremlett (NMP) 9 June 2004.

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)