Name:Rosemary Cottage/Well Cottage

Summary

This building was formerly two cottages before they were combined into one. It is of 18th century date and built from roughcast with a roof covered with pantiles. Each cottage formerly consisted of one living room with fireplace and one pantry at end. One cottage features an original staircase that is now under a preservation order.

Parish:TIBENHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Formerly two cottages, now one called Rosemary Cottage.
Listed as 18th century pair; roughcast; black glazed pantiled roof; central stack; two windows; modern extension with flint roof. One regrets to say the latter is a misprint for flat roof.

May 2004.
Interior of north end ground floor alone seen. Each cottage formerly consisted of one living room with fireplace and one pantry at end. In north cottage, fireplace replaced and dividing wall removed but original staircase in northwest corner remains - wooden winding treads held together by tenons and by old nails, rest on timbers attached to wall. Main ceiling of joists on edge with central reeded bridging beam.
Details confirm (S1) date as semi detached 18th century workers cottages.
E. Rose (NLA) 21 May 2004.