Name:Cropmarks of a possible prehistoric ditched enclosure

Summary

A possible sub-circular ditched enclosure of probable prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of this area. It lies in an area of known prehistoric ceremonial and funerary activity and morphologically has the appearance of an enclosure of this date. The cropmark is rather narrow and faint and as such there is the possibility that it is a geological rather than archaeological feature.

Parish:SUSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2004, Norfolk NMP.
A possible enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2061 3697. The surrounding area is notable for its evidence of prehistoric ceremonial and funerary activity, such as the Bronze Age barrow cemetery 250m to its northwest (NHER 38580). Morphologically, a prehistoric date for the enclosure seems plausible but remains open to question. In addition, the fact that the cropmark is visible on only one set of aerial photographs, and on these is rather narrow and faint, means that the archaeological rather than geological origin of the cropmark is also in doubt.

The enclosure is sub-circular in plan and defined by a narrow ditch. It measures approximately 75m long and 70m wide. Openings at its north and south ends may be genuine entrances or the product of the cropmark being masked. Conversely, due to the rather obscure nature of the cropmark, there may be breaks in the sides of the enclosure which were not clear enough to map.
S. Tremlett (NMP) 7 June 2004.

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)