Name:Cropmarks of a probable Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

A ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, is partially visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. Other ring ditches have been identified in the vicinity, including a small nucleated barrow cemetery (NHER 38580), to which this ring ditch probably acts as an outlier. Although its identification as a Bronze Age barrow is not certain, its topographical location and proximity to other evidence of prehistoric ceremonial and funerary activity suggests that this is the most plausible interpretation.

Parish:SUSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2004, Norfolk NMP.
The ring ditch described below was previously recorded as NHER 12848.

The western half of a ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1-2), centred at TG 2042 3697. Its morphology, topographical setting and proximity to other prehistoric ceremonial and funerary monuments suggest that it represents the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. In particular, it may have been an outlier of the barrow cemetery (NHER 38580) 130m to its northwest.

What is visible of the ring ditch suggests that it is circular in plan with an approximate diameter of 31.5m. Slight traces of an internal ditch and pits or post-holes have been mapped, but these are rather spurious and may be of geological or agricultural origin.
See (S1-2).
S. Tremlett (NMP) 7 June 2004.