Name:Earthworks of possible medieval ridge and furrow

Summary

An area of possible ridge and furrow, perhaps dating to the medieval period, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs.

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2004, Norfolk NMP.
An area of possible ridge and furrow, perhaps dating to the medieval period, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2202 3733. The ridges appear to run up two sides of a natural gully, a topographical setting which is not entirely convincing for such features. Morphologically the ridges are also rather irregular, and at approximately 8m wide are perhaps wider than is usual for such features. Alternatively, the earthworks might represent some other form of drainage feature, but given the location of the site on a hillside in what might be expected to be a well-drained position, this seems less plausible than their interpretation as ridge and furrow. The width of the ridges and their slightly sinuous shape in plan may indicate that they are medieval in date.

On the 1946 aerial photographs the ridges appear to have been cut at 90 degrees by a more recent drain which follows the bottom of the gully. Later aerial photographs indicate that the earthworks were levelled at some time after this date.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 4 June 2004.

• DRAINAGE SYSTEM (Unknown date)