Name:Cropmark of ring ditch

Summary

A probable ring ditch of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It appears to be situated on the southern slope or edge of a small knoll overlooking Hagon Beck to its east and south. The site lies approximately 500m to the east of a Bronze Age barrow cemetery (NHER 38562) and, like many of the other ring ditches identified in the vicinity, it too may be the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. Prehistoric worked flints have also been recovered from the area (NHER 19468). At the same time, the site remains open to alternative interpretations as to its date and function.

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2004, Norfolk NMP.
A ring ditch of unknown date and function is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2226 3625. Its topographical location and proximity to a Bronze Age barrow cemetery (NHER 38562) as well as other known prehistoric sites, suggests that it probably represents the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. At the same time, in the absence of corroborative evidence its date and function remain open to question.

The ring ditch is circular in plan and measures approximately 12m in diameter. An apparent causeway on its north side may be genuine but could equally be a result of the cropmark being masked. A pit-like cropmark at the centre of the ring ditch may represent a burial or grave.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 4th June 2004.

• GRAVE (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)