Name:World War Two military training site

Summary

Evidence of World War Two military training activity is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs from 1946. Tracks, pits, trenches and probable gun emplacements can all be identified. Elements of the site could even relate to a firing range, but there is no unequivocal evidence for this. While the majority of the earthworks appear fresh on the 1946 aerial photographs, some of the features, particularly the probable gun emplacements, appear to relate to an earlier phase of activity and may even date back to World War One. In addition, some of the pits were also overgrown with vegetation by 1946 and these too could be associated with earlier military activity or with pre-war quarrying. Later aerial photographs indicate that much of the site has now been levelled by ploughing.

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SOUTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2004, Norfolk NMP.
A probable World War Two military training area is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1),
centred at TG 2286 3731. The majority of the archaeological features, which comprise pits, practice trenches, probable gun emplacements and a possible hut, are located in the central part of the site on the south-eastern corner of Roughton Heath, between Nursery Plantation to the east and 'Severals' to the west. A circuit of track (not mapped) lies to the west of this central block. This could have formed part of a firing range, being used by vehicles firing into the central area (in which case many of the pits may be craters) or by a moving target being fired upon. There is no other evidence, however, to support this interpretation and the track may have merely been used for access. To the east of the central block a few pits are also visible within Nursery Plantation which was open ground in 1946. Aerial photographs taken after 1946 suggest that most of the site has been levelled by ploughing but it is possible that earthworks survive within Nursery Plantation.

The majority of the features at the site appear to be relatively fresh earthworks on the 1946 aerial photographs. They include three L-shaped pits, possibly weapons pits, centred at TG 2269 3735, and some stretches of zigzag and linear slit trenches. A rectangular structure, possibly a hut, stands at TG 2287 3733. Just to the south of this, overlooking a natural gully, two possible gun emplacements and an associated stretch of bank and ditch are visible. These earthworks appear less recent than others at the site and may date to the early years of World War Two or even to World War One. What may be a larger gun emplacement to the north (NHER 38649) could also date to this earlier phase of military activity. Two pits, centred at TG 2282 3732, do not appear to be fresh earthworks either; these could date to the early military phase, or could relate to non-military activity such as quarrying. By contrast, the earthworks of a small mound (NHER 38825) appear relatively fresh and this feature is likely to have been associated with the World War Two training site.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 2nd June 1946.

• QUARRY (Unknown date)