Name:Middle Saxon cemetery and Middle to Late Saxon occupation

Summary

An evaluation in 2004 revealed a Middle Saxon inhumation and disturbed human remains, suggesting this is the site of a Middle Saxon cemetery. In addition, undated gullies and ditches are believed to indicate Middle Saxon occupation in this location.

Parish:WHISSONSETT, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

July 2004. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of proposed development site. From Context 1.
Investigations revealed a small quantity of prehistoric worked flint and Roman artefacts. The first evidence for occupation appears to date from the Middle Saxon period, and comprises postholes and gullies. These are undated, but are likely to date to the Middle Saxon period, given their similarity to features recorded on an adjacent site. Boundary ditches were constructed and the area also served as a graveyard: one intact west-east aligned inhumation and other disturbed human remains were recorded, suggesting this is the site of a Middle Saxon cemetery. Occupation continued into the Late Saxon period, but appears to have terminated abruptly. A small quantity of medieval material may imply that this area was given over to agriculture at this time. Post medieval artefacts were more abundant, and probably reflect the expansion of the village, and habitation moving closer to the area of investigation.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 25 May 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 2 July 2015 and 5 May 2019.

March 2005. Excavation.
From context 200.
Further excavation revealed Anglo-Saxon activity. The Middle Saxon period was represented by post-hole buildings and pits within a double-ditched enclosure and an adjacent cemetery (nine burials). Late Saxon occupation was more widely spread, and included post-hole structures, pits and ditches. The character and status of the settlement is uncertain, although animal and cereal farming are evidenced and finds include shears, querns, loomweights and animal bone.
Report awaited. The results of this work are summarised in (S3).
D. Holburn (HES), 26 September 2011. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 2 July 2015 and 5 May 2019.