Name:Site of World War Two minefield

Summary

A stretch of disturbed ground that has the appearance of an area of cleared mines can be seen on RAF aerial photographs from 1946. Although of World War Two date it seems more likely to be connected with training than having strategic significance.

Parish:WARHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2003. Norfolk NMP.
A stretch of disturbed ground that has the appearance of an area of cleared mines can be seen on RAF aerial photographs from 1945 (S1) and 1946 (S2) and (S3). It appears to consist of around two parallel rows of pits, with a possible third row evident in places. Although of World War II date it seems more likely to be connected with training than having strategic significance. It runs from TF9466 4381 to TF9499 4383, and is located on ground between the saltmarsh and the agricultural land (and between two tracks - one runs from it out on to the saltmarsh and another inland between two fields).
H. Clare (NMP), 23 April 2003.

• MINEFIELD (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)