Name:30 and 32 (Adcocks), High Street

Summary

Number 30 has a street range with a 16th century first floor ceiling. The rear wing is of 1674 but the former arched cellars are now destroyed. A visit in 2006 found that 19th century sewers beneath the building had been converted into the new cellar. Number 32 is of 19th century date but has not been listed as a property of interest.

Parish:WATTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Number 30.
August 1983. Listed II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"House, now shop. Late 17th century and 19th century. Brick with gabled roofs. T plan. Rear cross wing dated 1679 on north gable. 2 storeys now substantially altered. Shop front facing High Street rebuilt in 19th century and of little interest."
H. Mellor (HES), 22 June 2017. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 20 June 2020.

This is a street range with 16th century first floor ceiling, otherwise reclad. Rear wing of 1679. Former arched cellars below now destroyed. Important in showing that there were buildings at this location before the 1673 fire.
No. 32 is 19th century, not listed.
See (S2) and (S3) in file.
See also (S5).
E. Rose (NLA) 30 April 2004.

The date on the rear wing of no. 30 is 1674, not 1679.
E. Rose (NLA) 12 July 2004.

June 2006. Further visit after more sections of the timber framed building exposed, some sections heavily burnt, with pargetting. The tunnel now seems to be a 19th century sewer, later converted to cellars.
(S4) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 9 June 2006.