Name:Hall Farm

Summary

This farm dates to 1803-6 and was designed by Samuel Wyatt. The single pile farmhouse has two storeys and a central Doric porch. It is built from gault brick and has a pantile roof. The barn is of red brick, has five steads, two cart doors and honeycomb ventilation. The garden is surrounded by an early 19th century flint wall with brick details and reused pieces of medieval limestone.

Parish:WIGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Farm, 1803-6 by Samuel Wyatt. Single pile farmhouse of two storeys, three bays. Gault brick, smut pantiles. Central Doric porch; flat arched sash windows. End chimneystacks. To right, brick wall sweeps down to hide services, to left, low wing. Rear wall of red brick with bow window to kitchen.
Barn is red brick, five steads; full height cart door to left, low cart door to right. Honeycomb vents. Platband to end bays and gables alone; south gable made to look like two storeys. Walls lined with flint.
Early 19th century garden wall of flint with brick details curves round corner enclosing farmyard and garden. Entrance gate opposite church is red brick arch under stepped battlements. Wall connects to farmhouse where are Greek Revival mouldings.

2004.
Seen briefly by E. Rose (NLA) who noted that there are many reused limestone fragments in the garden walls, presumably from the church.
E. Rose (NLA) 17 April 2004.

• FARM (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)