Name:University of East Anglia (original buildings)

Summary

Four parts of the original university buildings are listed and these comprise the Suffolk Terrace, Norfolk Terrace, library and teaching wall. The buildings were constructed in 1964-68 with the library being elaborated on in 1972. The Suffolk and Norfolk Terraces, known as the Ziggurats, derive from Sant'Elia and Marcel Breuer under the influence of Louis Kahn. They were listed as Britain's first and most successful expression of a university as a small city rather than a dispersed campus.

Parish:EARLHAM, NORWICH, NORFOLK
NORWICH, NORWICH, NORFOLK

Full description

Listed in four sections; Suffolk Terrace and Norfolk Terrace each Grade II* (including connecting walkways). Teaching wall and Library are Grade II 1964-1968, and library phase II 1972. Architects Denys Lasdun and Partners. Teaching wall completed by Feilden and Mawson, who completed the library with David Luckhurst.
Concrete cross wall construction with panels precast on site. Suffolk and Norfolk Terraces, known as the Ziggurats, derive from Sant'Elia and Marcel Breuer under the influence of Louis Kahn.
Listed as Britain's first and most successful expression of a university as a small city rather than a dispersed campus, and for its international influence via Team Ten.
See (S1), (S2), (S3) and (S4) for the complete listing details.
E. Rose (NLA) 28 October 2003.

Also see (S5).

May 2013. Planning Application.
Removal and partial replacement of glazed balustrades, removal of existing visitor reception desk and relocation of visitor shop and new reception to the main gallery conservatory area.
See (S6) For further details.
A. Miller-Fik (HES), 22 May 2013.