Name:Medieval horse harness pendant

Summary

Metal detecting here during 2003 recovered a medieval horse harness pendant. It was made from copper alloy and was very corroded. The shield-shaped pendant contained the remains of two rivets and had cast decoration.

Parish:SOUTH WALSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

November 2003. Metal detecting in area of NHER 15621.
Medieval copper alloy horse harness pendant, very corroded, shield shaped, with two holes in body of shield containing remains of iron rivets, suspension-loop broken (originally curled-over strip). Cast decoration of a bend cotised. See for comparison: Ashley 2002, Fig.13, no.100 (from Congham) and Goodall and Woodcock 1991, fig 12, no.2.
Identified by S. Ashley (NLA) 19 December 2003.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 7 January 2004.