Name:Cropmarks of Iron Age trackway

Summary

Three slightly curvilinear ditches are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. They are undated, but lie between and share an orientation with two sections of Iron Age trackway, NHER 38483 to the north and NHER 38472 to the south. Although an association cannot be proved on the basis of the consulted aerial photographs, it seems plausible that at least some of the ditches described here form part of the same Iron Age trackway.

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2004, Norfolk NMP
Three slightly curvilinear ditches are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2114 3632. Although they cannot be dated on morphological or other grounds, their position between two sections of Iron Age trackway (NHER 38483 and NHER 38472) and their shared orientation with this trackway, suggests that they might form part of the same feature or a contemporary part of the surrounding landscape. They are visible for up 160m. It should be noted that the fragmentary easternmost ditch may mark a geological boundary and is therefore of questionable archaeological origin. Other, straighter linear features, which have not been mapped, are visible on the same aerial photograph and are likely to be post-medieval field boundaries.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 1 April 2004.

• DITCH (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)