Name:Site of World War Two defensive structures

Summary

A group of World War Two defensive structures set into the cliff at Weybourne, near to the Anti-Aircraft Training Camp (NHER 11335), is visible on aerial photographs. The exact function of these structures is not known although it seems likely that they are gun emplacements or a similar coastal defence site.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2004, Norfolk NMP.
A group of World War Two defensive structures set into cliff at Weybourne, near to the Anti-Aircraft Training Camp (NHER 11335), are visible on aerial photographs from 1941 (S1). The site is centred on TG 1176 4365. The exact function of these structures is not known although it seems likely that they are gun emplacements or a similar coastal defence site. The main component of the site is a large L-shaped structure or platform, 7m by 6m. This appears to be projecting out of the cliff face. It is possible that this represents a large coastal pillbox or gun emplacement. To the immediate west of this is a wedge-shaped structure, possibly leading down to the first. This measures approximately 7m by 4m. Two other small rectangular structures are visible to the seaward side of the site.
S. Massey (NMP). 1 April 2004.

January 2007. Norfolk NMP.
It is recorded that the Coastguard Cottages, to the immediate west of this site, were demolished in 1940 to make way for a 6in gun emplacement, which was later removed and rebuilt elsewhere (UORN S0016222) (S2). It is possible that this defensive structure visible on the aerial photographs in 1941 is associated, although it is not directly on the site of the former cottages, which is enclosed by barbed wire. The record also does not state when the 6in gun was removed. This may have occurred prior to 1941.
S. Massey (NMP), 10 January 2007.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)