Name:Cropmarks of Iron Age trackways

Summary

Three trackways, defined by linear and curvilinear ditches and of probable Iron Age date, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. They meet at a point also occupied by at least two Iron Age square barrows (NHER 38476) and are almost certainly contemporary with these features. Sites identified to the south (NHER 38495 and NHER 38472) and south-west (NHER 36486) may continue the line of the southern trackways. The northern track leads into or may be overlain by a probable Iron Age or Romano-British field system (NHER 38563).

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2004, Norfolk NMP
The cropmarks described below were previously recorded as NHER 12847.

Three trackways are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1-3); they meet at TG 2097 3683. At this meeting point the terminals (of the tracks rather than the individual ditches) swell as if to partially incorporate two Iron Age square barrows (a third possible barrow lies just to the east), suggesting that the tracks are also Iron Age in date. A site approximately 1.5km to the south demonstrates a similar relationship between a track (the possible continuation of the south-eastern track described here, NHER 38472) and an Iron Age square barrow (NHER 13027). The fact that the south-eastern track overlies or, more probably, is butted by the south-western track suggests a sequence of construction, use and disuse. To the north, it is not clear whether the northern track leads into a probable field system that may be Iron Age or Romano-British in date, or whether it is overlain by it. To the south (at TG 2086 3657) a possible continuation of the south-west track may be joined by a track or ditch aligned north-west to south-east.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 1 April 2004

• DITCH (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)