Name:Site of World War Two barbed wire obstruction

Summary

A barbed wire obstruction constructed along the coast at Weybourne, is visible on aerial photographs. These defences are associated with Weybourne Camp (NHER 11335) which lies to the immediate east.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2004, Norfolk NMP
A barbed wire obstruction constructed along the coast at Weybourne, is visible on aerial photographs from 1946 (S1). The site is centred on TG 1156 4348 and the line of barbed wire runs from TG 1101 4353 to TG 1183 4365. The obstruction basically runs along existing field boundaries and behind two pillbox sites (NHER 17819-20). The earliest evidence of this defence is in April 1946, although it may date to earlier in the war (S1). This barrier would have served both a defensive and training function and was associated with Weybourne Camp (NHER 11335), which lies to the immediate west.
S. Massey (NMP) 1 April 2004.

See NHER 41574 and report (S2) for details of material found during the Norfolk Rapid Coastal Survey.
J. Allen (NLA), 13 April 2005.

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)