Name:Cropmark of medieval to post medieval mill

Summary

The crossed ditches of a medieval to post medieval post mill base are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. No associated mound is visible, but the ditches lie 8m to the west of a ring ditch (NHER 18245) which may have once surrounded a mound supporting a second post mill.

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2004, Norfolk NMP
The cropmarks described below were previously recorded as NHER 18245.

The base of a medieval to post-medieval post mill is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2275 3681. The morphologically distinctive cropmark of two short crossed ditches, the imprint of the cross trees which supported the central post, measures approximately 6.5m long and 5.5m wide. It lies 8m to the west of a ring ditch (NHER 18245) which may have once surrounded the mound of a second post mill. The two mills are unlikely to have been in use at the same time given their proximity to each other, but it is not known which is earlier.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 30 March 2004

• DITCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)