Name:St Mary's Church, Shouldham Thorpe

Summary

An early 12th century church, the tower of which collapsed in 1732. The remainder was rebuilt in 1858 in 14th and 15th century style, and today consists of a nave, bell cote, chancel and a lean-to north vestry. The old Norman north doorway has been moved round to the west and used again, and two lancets survive in the chancel, but the rest is largely Victorian. Inside is a carved 15th century octagonal font and a wall monument of 1602 to Jane, Anne and John Stouarde. In the chancel is a wall tablet to Thomas Buttes, who died in 1600.

Parish:SHOULDHAM THORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 1980. Visited.
Tower fell in 1724 according to (S1), or 1730 according to (S2); but Martin writing in 1738 said it fell 'six years ago'. In his day one corner was still standing and in great danger of falling on the church. The tower had split because of an ash tree growing on it.
Church was rebuilt in 1858 in imitation of Decorated and Perpendicular. However, southeast corner has stone blocks (rest is carrstone) and in south wall of chancel are two lancets, one with two-piece head set lower down as if
base were used as low side-window, which could be genuine early 13th century. Also Norman doorway with two orders of shafts, reset in west wall (formerly north door). Figured monument of about 1602, tablet 1600.
Carved Perpendicular font.
E. Rose (NAU), 7 August 1980 (interior seen through windows).

20 March 1981. Bare soil around tree 15m eastnortheast of east end (Context 1). Two bodysherds medieval coarse ware. NCM.
A. Rogerson (NAU), 24 March 1981.

Late 15th century rood screen removed in 1846 to Stow Hall carpenter's shop! (for cutting up?) (S3). Listed (S4).