Name:All Saints' Church, Shouldham

Summary

This church is built from a mixture of carstone and flint. The tower appears to be one of the earliest features, dating to the late 13th/early 14th century and in the Decorated style. However, many of the windows are later 15th century additions and in the Perpendicular style. The modern appearance of the nave owes much to a restoration in 1870 but this work left the splendid 15th century nave roof intact. This special roof has alternating large and small hammerbeams and features hammerposts bearing carved angels. The interior of the church holds a stone coffin lid said to come from Shouldham Priory. Additionally, there are many fine examples of 19th century stained glass, with the east window of special interest.

Parish:SHOULDHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

14th, 15th and 19th centuries. Coffin lids from priory.