Name:Barn at Primrose Farm

Summary

This timber framed barn was originally constructed as a three bay threshing barn, probably in the later 17th to early 18th century, and it incorporates some re-used timbers from a late medieval house.

Parish:SHELTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2003. Part survey.
Timber framed barn. Many timbers are reused and are apparently 17th century. General form of barn may suggest a date of around 1700, but there is much repair of around 1900 and it is possible the barn was rebuilt at a later date.

March 2005. Building Survey.
Building recording prior to proposed conversion.
The timber framed barn was originally constructed as a three bay threshing barn probably in the later 17th to early 18th century, incorporating some re-used timbers from a late medieval house. A porch was later added to the south side. The barn sits on a low brick plinth which appears to have been largely rebuilt in the 19th century, with 20th century repairs especially in the cart porch. A clay lump extension to the west end is probably of 19th century date as is the later lean-to cowshed on the southwest side. In the 20th century, lean-to additions were made to the southwest and northwest corners, and to the east end. Parts of the barn and associated buildings are now in a poor state of repair or collapse. The northeast corner post is missing. The cart porch has no roof and a collapsed east wall. The wall plate over the cart porch is sagging and the sill plate and plinth east of the porch is missing and consequently the studs and post have sagged and been displaced northwards at the base.
J. Allen (NLA), 24 May 2005.

• TIMBER FRAMED BARN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)