Name:Swanton Novers Great Wood, Ancient Woodland

Summary

In 2004 the Norfolk Ancient Woodland Rapid Identification Survey noted a generally well-defined wood bank with outer ditch and one curving subdividing bank and ditch on this site. There were also a number of pits in the northeast, which looked to be associated with clay pits to the east of the wood, with at least one natural pond situated at the north. A probable barrow, subdivided but regular in form, was also noted in the south.

Parish:SWANTON NOVERS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

2004. Earthwork Rapid Identification Survey.
Norfolk Ancient Woodland Historic Environment Rapid Identification Survey Pilot Study.
Swanton Great Wood:
Generally well-defined wood bank with outer ditch and one curving subdividing bank and ditch. Pits in northeast look to be associated with clay pits to east of wood, with at least one natural pond in north.
A probable barrow, subdivided but regular in form, is noted in the south.
See report (S1) for further information, including detailed descriptions of the individual features identified (Contexts 1-16). The results of this survey are also summarised in (S2).
B. Cushion, June 2004. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 29 June 2015.

• HOLLOW (Unknown date)