Name:Cropmark of possible ring ditch

Summary

A possible ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. Although the archaeological origin of the feature is not certain, it lies within an area notable for its evidence of prehistoric ceremonial and funerary activity, and other ring ditches of probable Bronze Age date have been identified in the surrounding area.

Parish:HANWORTH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2004, Norfolk NMP
A possible ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1) centred on TG 2102 3516. A double ring ditch, representing the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, has been identified 360m to its northwest (NHER 12815) and a similar date and interpretation for the feature described here seems plausible.

The ring ditch is rather sub-circular or oval in plan, measuring 16m long and 14m wide. An apparent causeway on its southeast side appears to be genuine, being defined by the widening of the southern ditch terminal. There is no evidence that a break in the ditch on the northeast side of the ring ditch is also an entrance, and it is as likely to result from the cropmark being masked by the underlying geology or modern agricultural activity.

The fact that the ring ditch is visible on only one set of aerial photographs, and that the ditch is to some extent contiguous with modern agricultural cropmarks, leaves the archaeological nature of the feature open to question.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 9 March 2004