Name:Thatched Cottage, 2 Church Lane

Summary

This house began as a timber framed building of about 1600,one storey high with an attic. However, little of this remains visible due to later alterations. In around 1800, the building was converted into two workmen's cottages. Although it retains its thatched roof, there has been much alteration in the 19th and 20th centuries.

Parish:BELTON WITH BROWSTON, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

July 1988. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"House. Mid 18th century. Whitewashed brick and thatched roof. One storey and dormer attic. Door left of centre. 20th century 3-light casement to left and early 19century 2- light cross casement to right. Gabled roof. Central ridge stack and western internal gable end stack."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 20 June 2020.

February 2004. Visited.
Cottage on line of old road.
Suggestions of timber frame, possibly c1600. Added W gable and stack which may be 17th century, altered 1800 or may be all of 1800 at which time a second stack was inserted and the building converted to two cottages. Very much altered in 1960s.

• TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)