Name:Cropmark of trackway

Summary

A length of trackway, defined by parallel curvilinear ditches, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. It appears to respect the eastern side of a Neolithic cursus (NHER 18190), and presumably post dates this feature, although the cursus must have been of continued significance or surviving as a substantial earthwork to be respected in this way. A number of trackways in the surrounding area are of possible Iron Age date (NHER 38472), and the track described here may be a contemporary feature, although it could equally date to any time from the late Neolithic to the post medieval period.

Parish:HANWORTH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2004, Norfolk NMP
A length of trackway, defined by parallel curvilinear ditches, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1) to (S4). At its western end (at TG 2073 3604) the trackway appears to respect the eastern side of a Neolithic cursus (NHER 18190), although the exact relationship remains uncertain due to cropmarks in this area being obscured by geology. It is undated, but other tracks in the surrounding area appear to be Iron Age (e.g. NHER 38472).

The track is visible for approximately 84m, from TG 2073 3604 to TG 2081 3604, with a further, shorter section visible at TG 2089 3601. It is 5 to 6m wide and the western section has relatively substantial ditches of 2 to 3m across.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 25 February 2004

• DITCH (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)