Name:Cropmark of Neolithic or Bronze Age enclosure

Summary

An irregular curved enclosure surrounding an internal pit or large grave is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It is located within a Neolithic cursus and may also be Neolithic or perhaps Bronze Age in date. It seems likely that the enclosure was used for mortuary, funerary or other ceremonial activity.

Parish:HANWORTH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2004, Norfolk NMP
An irregular curvilinear ditched enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1) and (S2), centred around TG 2067 3602. Its location, within a Neolithic cursus (NHER 18190), suggests that it is of Neolithic or Bronze Age date. A large pit within the enclosure may be a grave or grave pit, and it seems likely that the enclosure was used for mortuary, funerary or other ceremonial activity.

The enclosure measures 30m long and 18m wide, and is defined by a relatively narrow ditch approximately 1m wide. The gap on its northwest side may be archaeological, although on the consulted aerial photographs the area is partially obscured by agricultural and geological cropmarks (S1) and (S2). The internal pit, which measures 6m long, is too large to be an individual grave, but could have been used for multiple burials. A curvilinear ditch which crosses into the cursus from its southwest end and appears to terminate at the enclosure may be an associated feature; a similar arrangement of curvilinear ditches and irregular curvilinear enclosures or ring ditches has been mapped at Brampton, Cambridgeshire (S3, figs 7.4a and b).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 25 February 2004

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)