Name:Cropmark of possible Iron Age square barrow

Summary

A square enclosure, possibly an Iron Age square barrow, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It is located in an area of known earlier prehistoric ceremonial activity (see NHER 18190) and similar sites have been identified nearby (NHER 13027).

Parish:HANWORTH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2004, Norfolk NMP
A square enclosure, possibly an Iron Age square barrow, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1). It measures approximately 8m wide and has a relatively substantial ditch, measuring up to 1.8m wide. A central pit may be a grave. The site is one of several square barrows to be identified in the area; others lie 900m to its northeast (NHER 38476) and 1.1km to its southeast (NHER 13027). The cropmark is clearest on oblique aerial photographs from 1996, on which it is aligned with tramlines in the crop, but it is also faintly visible on oblique aerial photographs from 1994 (S2).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 28 February 2004

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)