Name:Cropmark of possible Neolithic or Bronze Age enclosure

Summary

A curvilinear ditch, perhaps part of a ring ditch or enclosure of Neolithic or Bronze Age date, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. Its location in the corner of a field, immediately to the south of a modern farm, however, suggests that it might equally be a post medieval or modern agricultural enclosure.

Parish:HANWORTH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2004, Norfolk NMP
A curvilinear ditch, perhaps part of a rather irregularly shaped ring ditch or small enclosure, is visible as a cropmark on oblique aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2001 3553. It is located in close proximity to a number of probable Bronze Age round barrows, including a linear barrow cemetery 150m to its southeast (NHER 38448). A number of Neolithic ceremonial sites are also known from the area (e.g. NHER 18190). It therefore seems possible that the ditch forms part of a barrow or enclosure of Neolithic or Bronze Age date.

Only the eastern half of the postulated ring ditch or enclosure is visible as a cropmark (S1). This measures 25m wide and at least 27m long.

The enclosure lies in the corner of a field, 5m to the south of a modern farm building which forms part of a farm that has existed since at least the 19th century (S2). It is therefore also plausible that the ditch represents part of a post medieval or modern agricultural feature, such as a stock enclosure.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 23 February 2004

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)