Name:Medieval occupation debris

Summary

Archaeological investigations in this area revealed a series of features dating to the medieval period including ditches, pits and a cess pit, along with medieval pottery. This evidence suggests occupation in this area during the medieval period. Artefactual evidence also points to activity and possibly settlement in this area in the Early Saxon period, although this evidence is more tenuous.

Parish:SOUTH WALSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

August 2003. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of proposed development site. Contexts 1-24 used.
Four ditches were recorded, two of which were certainly of medieval date.
Two undated post-holes and a part of a large medieval feature thought to have been in use as a cesspit were also found. There were few finds to aid dating, but a medieval date for some of the cropmarks (NHER 11859) seems likely.
A. Cattermole (NLA) 10 May 2004.

September 2003. Excavation.
Excavation of footprint of proposed dwelling. From context 100.
Pottery of Iron Age or Early Saxon date was recovered from three features, perhaps suggesting that one may relate to an Early Saxon sunked featured building or grubenhaus. However, it is possible that this pottery was residual.
Most of the recorded features were medieval in date, including two parallel ditches running approximately east-west. A small group of pits and postholes were located at the western end of the site. To the east lay another group of pits and postholes, along with a hearth. These features probably relate to a post-built structure.
A. Cattermole (NLA) 7 March 2007.

An archive presumed to include material from both phases of work at this site has now been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2017.432).
P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.

• POST HOLE (Unknown date)