Name:Undated ring ditch

Summary

An undated cropmark of an incomplete broad ring ditch visible on aerial photographs, possibly the site of a medieval or post medieval post mill.

Parish:EAST RUSTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2004, Norfolk NMP.
Undated cropmark of an incomplete broad ring ditch visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1963 (S1). The ring ditch is about sixty percent complete and has a 25m diameter. The ditch is approximately 4m wide. It appears to be incomplete due to its position at the field edge A possible disturbed area in the centre of the ring ditch was also visible as a cropmark. However, this feature was too indistinct to map, though may represent the cross-shaped base of a post mill. It is perhaps more likely that this is the site of a medieval to post medieval post mill, rather than a prehistoric ring ditch or barrow.

J.Albone (NMP), 05 February 2004.

• RING DITCH (Undated)