Name:Possible medieval to post medieval banks/field boundaries

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1972 show the cropmarks and soilmarks of various banks or linear features. These features may date to the medieval to post medieval period and be the remnants of field boundaries.

Parish:STALHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2004, Norfolk NMP
Undated linear cropmarks and soilmarks of ploughed-out banks, probably representing medieval or post medieval field boundaries, visible on 1972 Ordnance Survey aerial photographs (S1). The main northwest - southeast feature extends from TG 3587 2569 to TG 3611 2563 for a distance of 258m. A second bank, further to the east, continues the same alignment for 100m between TG 3614 2563 and TG 3623 2560. A 104m long north - south aligned feature crosses the main bank between TG 3598 2568 and TG 3598 2557.
J. Albone (NMP) 5 February 2004.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)