Name:Possible medieval to post medieval field boundaries

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1965 show the cropmarks of ploughed-out banks at this location. These banks may be the remnants of medieval to post medieval field boundaries.

Parish:STALHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2004, Norfolk NMP.
Linear cropmarks of banks, probably representing medieval or post-medieval field boundaries visible on 1965 Meridian aerial photographs (S1). The main northwest - southeast bank extends from approximately TG 3552 2558 to TG 3564 2538 for a distance of 235m. A second bank extends eastwards from this feature for 52m from approximately TG 3559 2546 to TG 3565 2546. Although undated it is possible that these features relate to ploughed-out medieval or post medieval field boundaries. These features were only sketch plotted and grid references given are approximate. (S1)
J. Albone (NMP), 05 February 2004.

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)