Name:Possible medieval to post medieval banks and ditches

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1946 show the earthworks of a group of banks and ditches at this location. These features may have dated to the medieval or post medieval period but they were levelled by 1955.

Parish:STALHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2004, Norfolk NMP.
Group of possibly medieval or post medieval earthworks centred on TG 3542 2503, comprising north to south aligned banks and ditches visible on aerial photographs (S1). The most westerly bank extends for 39m from TG 3539 2505 to TG 3539 2501. The bank to its east is 72m long and extends from TG 3541 2508 to TG 3540 2501. A ditch in the centre of the group extends for 65m between TG 3542 2506 and 3541 2499. The most easterly bank extends for 93m from TG 3545 2507 to TG 3544 2498. It is flanked by a single narrow ditch on both sides for the southern 70m of its course. The function of these features is not clear although they may relate to land division and drainage activities. All of the features in the group appear to have been levelled by 1955 (S2). Although undated it is probable that these features are medieval or post medieval in date. A further two uncertain parallel banks were visible to the west of this group, centred on TG 3537 2503, but were not mapped (S1).
See (S1-2).
J. Albone (NMP) 5 February 2004.