Name:Probable post medieval enclosure

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1946 show the cropmarks of a rectilinear enclosure at this location. The enclosure probably dated to the post medieval period and was associated with Wood Barn Farm.

Parish:STALHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2004, Norfolk NMP.
Cropmark of a rectilinear enclosure with an internal division, visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1946 (S1). It lies adjacent to, and may be associated with, Wood Barn Farm, perhaps indicating a post medieval date. The western part of the enclosure, measuring 55m x 19m is separated from the eastern part by a ditch joined only to the southern side. The eastern part is incomplete but measures 57m x at least 47m. The overall dimensions of the cropmarks are 62m x 57m. The cropmarks are located immediately to the south of farm buildings Wood Barn. They are aligned parallel to a surviving farm track which may represent the eastern extent of the enclosure. It is possible that the enclosure is of post medieval date and was associated with the farm at Wood Barn. (see also NHER 38433).
J. Albone (NMP) 5 February 2004.

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)