Name:Medieval and post medieval field boundaries

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1972 show the cropmarks of field boundaries at this location. These field boundaries probably date to the medieval to post medieval period.

Parish:STALHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2004, Norfolk NMP.
Linear cropmarks and soilmarks of medieval to post-medieval field boundaries visible on 1964 RAF aerial photographs (S1) and Ordnance Survey 1972 aerial photographs (S2). The main north - south ditch extends from TG 3521 2558 to TG 3533 2524 for a distance of 360m. A ditch extends westwards at a right angle for 120m from TG 3529 2537 to TG 3518 2534. The curving main ditch lies parallel to a modern field boundary to its west and a second boundary to its east, which is shown on the Ordnance Survey second edition map (25in, 1902-1907) (S3). Although these boundaries are probably post medieval in date, their curved form may reflect the alignment of medieval agricultural strips.
See (S1-3).
J. Albone (NMP) 3 February 2004.