Name:Medieval priory cell and post-medieval Quaker meeting house

Summary

A Quaker meeting house of 1807, retaining many original features and adjoining burial ground. It stands on the site of a medieval Augustinian Priory cell, founded in 1339. A cellar, originally the ground floor of the cell, and four 15th-century window embrasures survive, together with other fragments of medieval stonework.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

August 1974. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Friends Meeting House including burial ground walls...1692. Rebuilt 1807, on the site of a cell of the Augustinian Priory of Gorleston and re-using some material. Rendered and colourwashed brick under a pantiled roof.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys. West façade with a plinth course and a six-panelled door to the right under a plain overlight. To the right [of south return] is half of a rebated stone arch probably of 15th-century origin surviving from earlier building. Gabled roof with rebuilt stack on west slope.
INTERIOR: main hall with a plank dado and a raised bench to the north end with a panelled screen. At south end is a panelled balcony, now blocked, but with four rows of benches behind it at first-floor level. Roof of 20th-century principals carrying purlins. Undercroft opened out 1979-81. 1807 floor beams overhead. 1979 cast-iron columns and rolled steel joists. West wall with four 15th-century splayed window embrasures with stone jambs and sloping sills. Walls of flint and brick.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Three ranges of wall enclose a burial ground to east. North range of flint and brick with rendered coping, east range of brick is rendered over, south range of coursed flints."
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 March 2022.

22 January 1980. Field Observation.
Visit.
Quaker Meeting House and remains of Augustinian Priory Cell. Meeting House of 1807 with original fittings; arch from cell and cellar with probable window and door openings, and tree stumps.
See (S2) for full details.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU). Information from (S3).
P. Watkins (HES), 13 March 2022.

(S4) in file.

April 2009.
Proposal to replace existing flat lead roof with lean to pantiled roof that covers lobby and w.c.
H. White (NLA), 29 April 2009

A cell of the Augustinian Priory of Gorleston was incorporated into a much later building. This building was then converted into a Friend's Meeting House. The present building incorporates the south wall and the left jamb and a portion of arch of a doorway from the medieval Priory cell. However, apart from these features, most of the building is from the 19th century and has large sash windows, rendered walls and a slate roof. The interior is divided into two rooms. The larger room is to the north, while there is a gallery above the south room.
To the east of the building is a burial ground, although there are no visible monuments.
M Langham-Lopez (HES), 15 October 2012.