Name:Cropmarks of possible medieval road

Summary

An undated but possibly medieval road or bank visible as cropmark on 1988 BKS vertical aerial photographs.

Parish:HOLKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The feature is visible in three separate lengths (S1), although they were almost certainly one feature originally. The complete feature has a length of 540m, and a width of 8m. The feature is aligned in an approximate north to south direction, with a slight curve towards the east at its northern end.
This is possibly a large boundary bank, or more likely a road or trackway, pre-dating the current park layout. The feature does not match with Clerks map of 1590 (S2), but is likely to be medieval in date.
M. Brennand (NMP), 21 May 2002.

• ROAD? (Unknown date)